Menu

Alexander First School

Acquire knowledge, prepare for the future, research in action

Governance

Governance


The Governing Body plays an important part in the strategic leadership of the school, working with and supporting the Headteacher and staff.
 
Governors monitor how well the school is doing in terms of the children’s attainment and progress; teaching and learning; behaviour; welfare and health and safety.  They also monitor the school’s finances ensuring value for money and the leadership and management of the school.
 
The Governing Body is made up of a cross-section of the local community and includes parent representatives of children at the school.  Alexander First School is a vital part of the Service (Army) and local community and the Governing Body plays an important role in ensuring the school continues to build on the success that the Headteacher and staff have worked so hard to achieve.  Some of the duties include:
 

  • Setting strategic direction, policies and objectives;
  • Approving the school budget;
  • Reviewing progress against the schools budget and objectives;
  • Appointing, challenging and supporting the Headteacher.

 
The Full Governing Body meets three times a year.  Additionally Governors are members of sub-committees which all meet termly.  Please see below for the structure of our Governing Body.
 
Structure of our Governing Body:
 

  • Full Governing Body
    • Full Governing Body including Strategy
  • Sub Committees
    • Finance, Personnel and Premises (including H&S)
    • Standards, Teaching and Learning
    • Community and Welfare (including Attendance and Behaviour)

Name

Position

Specific Responsibility

Date of Appointment

Name of Appointing Body

Term of Office

Due Date for Stepping Down

Relevant Business or Pecuniary Interests

Voting Rights

Attendance Record 2020-2021

VACANT

Covered by Mr David Marsham

Parent Governor

N/A

10.11.2020

FGB

2 years

09.11.2022

None

Yes

2 out of 2 FGB meetings

 

VACANT

 

Parent Governor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Clive Haines

(Chair)

Local Authority (LA) Governor

Science and STEM

Music

PE

Safeguarding

Pupil Premium & Service Pupil Premium

Data & Data for SATS

SEND

Single Central Record

05.03.2020

Local Authority (LA)

4 Years

04.03.2024

SIP Partner for Achieving for Children

Yes

2 out of 2 FGB meetings

3 out of 3  Finance

Miss Haidee Mortimore

Staff Governor

Data Protection

School Council

23.05.2014

Staff/FGB

4 years

21.05.2022

None

Yes

2 out of 2 FGB meetings

Miss Mariam Khokar

Headteacher Governor

School Meals

Breakfast Club

01.09.2018

FGB

N/A

N/A

None

Yes

2 out of 2 FGB meetings

3 out of 3  Finance

Dr Gwen Ineson

Co-Opted/

Community

Mathematics

PSHE

05.03.2020

FGB

4 years

04.03.2024

None

Yes

2 out of 2 FGB meetings

3 out of 3  Finance

Mrs Sandy Lewin

(Vice Chair)

Co-Opted/

Community

Reading (incl phonics)

Writing

Humanities

Art & DT

RE

EYFS

Pupil Premium & Service Pupil Premium

SEND

10.05.2017

FGB

4 years

08.05.2025

None

Yes

2 out of 2 

FGB meetings

Mrs Naomi Corcoran

Co-Opted/

Community

Reading (incl phonics)

Writing

PSHE

 

05.03.2020

FGB

4 years

04.03.2024

None

Yes

2 out of 2 FGB meetings

Mr Chris Monk

Co-Opted/

Community

MFL

Computing

Outdoor Learning/Forest School

Health & Safety

22.04.2021

FGB

4 years

21.04.2025

Employee of Decoded Ltd (training provider)

Yes

1 out of 2 FGB meetings

Mr David Marsham

Associate Member

N/A

10.11.2020

FGB

2 years

09.11.2022

None

Yes

2 out of 2 FGB meetings

The Revd Robbie Robinson

Associate Member

RE

22.04.2021

FGB

2 years

21.04.2023

None

Yes

2 out of 2 FGB meetings

Mr John Livesey

Associate Member

N/A

15.09.2021

FGB

2 years

14.09.2023

TBC

Yes

N/A

 

 

Former Governors (past 12 months):

 

Name

Position

Specific Responsibility

Date of Appointment

Name of Appointing Body

Term of Office

Date of Stepping Down

Relevant Business or Pecuniary Interests

Voting Rights

Attendance Record 2020-2021

Mr Henry Llewelyn-Usher 

Associate Member

N/A

10.11.2020

FGB

2 years

15.09.2021

TBC

Yes

1 out of 2 FGB meetings

Mr Sam Wheatley

Associate Member

Computing

MFL

05.03.2020

FGB

2 years

22.04.2021

Wife works at the school

Yes

1 out of 1 FGB meeting 2019-2020

Mr Rikki Johnson

Associate Member

Mathematics

Music

Health & Safety

05.03.2020

FGB

2 years

26.03.2021

Wife works at the school

Yes

1 out of 1 FGB meeting

2019-2020

Mrs Rebecca Green

Parent Governor

 

14.01.2020

Parents/FGB

4 years

25.02.2021

None

Yes

0 out of 1 FGB meeting

2019-2020

Mr Daniel Green

Parent Governor

Health & Safety

History & Geography

PE

Eco Group

01.05.2018

Parents/FGB

4 years

25.02.2021

None

Yes

1 out of 2 FGB meetings 2019-2020

 

Revd Justin Bradbury

Co-Opted/

Community

RE

05.03.2020

FGB

4 Years

28.01.2021

None

Yes

1 out of 1 FGB meeting 0 out of 1 Finance

2019-2020

Revd Matthew Dietz

Associate Member

Safeguarding & Child Protection

PSHE

Reading (incl phonics)

Writing

Single Central Record

05.03.2020

FGB

2 Years

05.10.2020

None

Yes

1 out of 1 FGB Meeting

2019-2020

        

Sub-Committee Members:

 

Finance, Personnel and Premises (including H&S)

Clive Haines (Chair)

Gwen Ineson
Mariam Khokar (Headteacher)
Helen Cannon (School Business Manager)

 

Discipline / Capability / Grievance / Pupil Disciplinary / Pay (appeals):


Each Committee consists of three Governors; staff Governors may not sit on Appeals Committees.
Governor representation on Appeals Committees will be drawn from three of the remaining Governors not participating in the first Committee.

 

Complaints:


Any three non-staff Governors who have no prior knowledge of the complaint.



 

Top